Visa and Entry Requirements for Morocco: Travel, Business & Study

The Moroccan tourism industry has visitors coming from all over the world. Here’s where to find the visa prices and entry requirements for Morocco.

When planning a vacation or business trip to Morocco, make sure all your documentation is in order. This article sets out exactly what is required and how long visitors can expect to wait for their visas.

Passport Holders who DO NOT need a visa for Morocco:

Visitors from Europe, United States of America, Scandinavia do not need visas and can stay for 90 days before applying for an extension.

Passport holders from Algeria, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bahrain, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Congo (Republic of Congo), Croatia, Czech Republic, Ivory Coast, Japan, Kuwait, Latvia, Libya, Lithuania, Mali, Mexico, New Zealand, Niger, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Singapore (one month visa only), Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates and Venezuela also do not need to apply for a tourist visa.

As with most countries, passports need to be valid for at least 6 months. For those who need to apply for a visa, expect to wait from 2 days to 2 weeks for the embassy to process the visa application.

Moroccan Student or Business Visa:

The documentation required for business or student visas includes:

  • Completed application form
  • Four recent passport sized colour photos
  • Valid passport,
  • Fee (single entry visa = 16 pounds sterling, multi-entry visa 25 pounds sterling).
  • Evidence of employment or enrolment as a student, bank statements, certified copies of flight tickets and hotel reservations.
  • Self-addressed, stamped envelope if application is not made in person.
  • For visa enquiries, contact your local Moroccan Embassy.

Student Visas in Morocco

Various programmes exist for students who are interested in learning or improving their Arabic language skills. Not only is Arabic taught, but students will have the opportunity to explore Moroccan history and culture. Language immersion programmes run from 3 months to a year.

Most language programmes and/or learning institutions in Morocco offer student’s assistance with the visa application process and housing (either in a private home or an apartment). As mentioned, evidence of enrolment and fees paid should be submitted along with an application.

Moroccan Business Visa and Work Permits

A business visa is valid for 3 months, issued as either a single or multiple entry permit. In the case of visitors who intend entering under a business permit, a letter of introduction from the company concerned will be necessary as well as a letter of invitation from a Moroccan company.

Work permit applications must be submitted by the employer and work permits will only be issued to applicants who have been offered a specific position with a Moroccan company.

The company in question must provide evidence that the position being offered could not have been filled by a Moroccan citizen or permanent resident.